Will parents property be attached as Court ordered Son to pay 80lacs


My son met with an accident and there is an order from court to pay 80 lacs he had an insurance that had expired. My son does not holds any property in his name neither has transfered any property, he is major. Will my property be attached in this decree if he does not has any means to pay.


Answers (2)

it depends if the property was self own property then it can not be attached....but if the property was ancestral them it can be attach...................................................................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

First of all wee need to look that what sort of liability it is. There are various circumstances where he may be requied to pay on his own. But in some cases he may have to pay it from the parents property. In many cases property of the parents is taken for recovery

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have 3 cases and judgement & decree are awarded in our favour as my lawyer has given me all the original judgement & decree paper original t…

Read More

Resp Sir AS supreme court direct LIC to absorb Temporary staff vide judgement dated 9.8.2016. No i head that LIC filed curative petition. In this i wa…

Read More

The judgement is pronounced but the decree is drawn up . Explain…

Read More

Apex court in Ganduri koteshwaramma case it is held daughter whose father died before 2005 amendment is coparcener and allotted equal share to her. Bu…

Read More