When does a provisional committee of co-operating society dissolve


My society registration was done by builder in month of February 2017 and AGM was called by builder and provisional committee was formed in month of june 2017. My question is so when does provision committee disolves one year from the time of registration of society or from the time AGM is held and provision comittee formed.

Answers (1)


158 votes

Hello, as per the by laws, the time period of provisional committee is one year from formation of this committee. In between election conducted then all charge and record should handover to elected committee including chairman and secretary by provisional committee. This is mandatory. so time period should calculate from the formation of provisional committee.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Is repeated adjournment allowed at the stage of final hearing on main petition in Karnataka protection of interest of Depositors in financial establis…

Read More

i have left space for ventilation. but my neighbor has not left any he uses my space. can i take any legal action…

Read More

i am staying as a tenant in a society. i have kept plant in balcony. there was a crack due to which the water went outside with little soil. the color…

Read More

Can the central government be held responsible for telling lie by giving invalid degree in gov. Institution…

Read More