What can be consequence of signing a blank Rs 20 stamp paper


My friend signed on blank rs 20 stamp paper. She is afraid abt it what all can ve done with that. I need a detail explaination.

Answers (3)


283 votes

Sign on blank stamp paper of Rs 20 will definitely goes to difficult to you friends in future. You immediately suggest her to lodged one complaint to local police station and narrate all incidents and or file complaint for missing of signed stamp paper.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

79 votes

The question is why your friend signed on a blank Rs.20 stamp paper? Your friend should 1st send a legal notice (through a Lawyer) asking the person to return the paper. Also she can give a Police compliant. The person can do anything with the paper. Kindly contact me for further detailed advice.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
8 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience
347 votes

It can be use to prepare a promissory note as is she had aobtained the loan from them. It may not be used for any other purpose. To threaden her they may have obtained the signature. If the signature has obtained from her by force or threat then ask her to make a criminal complaint against them.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles