What action can the state take in case of traffic rules violation


Delhi traffic police issued a challan against me for violation of traffic light.I have to appear in the patiala house court tommorow. Is there is any serious situation that i have to fear of or just i have to appear before the judge and have to aacept my mistake and pay the fine that court will impound on me .i am preparing for civil services , is there any situation that can harm my carrer?


Answers (1)

there is no serious situation related with your current predicament. you should just go and and appear before the concerned court and pay the amount imposed on you. if you so choose you may also take help of a counsel dealing in challans so that things may go smooother.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Dear Sir, Case Type: FDP Our land case judgment was made on 2 months ago, and Lawyer demands too much money to obtain judgement copy . is there any wa…

Read More

WHEN CRIMINAL CASE IS PENDING UNDER SECS 109,354D,506 IPC FOR FALSE CASE CIVIL CASE IS MAINTANABLE FOR COMPENSATION JUDGEMENTS ON THIS POINT…

Read More

Hi, I have filled a case against the Haryana board for the change in the Date of birth in the 10th marksheet in Faridabad. But I am currently located …

Read More

In civil case, after the judgement (mutually agreed) is registration compulsory what are the problems if not registered .please guide me…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue