Unnecessary delay in winding up case due to repeated adjournments


is there any provision for minimum adjournments in winding up matter to prevent unnecessary delay?

Answers (1)


173 votes

the lawyer representing has the key to it. if the aggrieved party is a senior citizen it can be expedited. one can seek directions from court for time bound trials. Again the lawyer has to move the pace of the trial.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

please give information for ipc 114…

Read More

canteen taken by obtaining tender from commissioner of police having dispute between previous party who was running canteen now he threatened to curre…

Read More

The landlord, an owner of an unapproved flat has taken me to court for eviction without wilingness to pay my deposit back. Can the landlord approach t…

Read More

land purchased from a person who got the property from his ancestors, if he has a major son or daughter , than their (son or daughter )signature is re…

Read More