Stay on admissions as mass copying & marks discrepancy in CMAT


I am a student and have appeared for CMAT exam conducted in 2018 by AICTE. At first the CMAT released the answer keys for questions first time in history and when they released it people matched their answers but the shocker was the score was largely different than what was calculated on answer key. 2nd issue was that 17 out of top 25 students are from the same centre all scoring 75-80 marks in gk which highly improbable. This is a case of gross misconduct and mass copying. How to make CMAT revalidate the answerssheet, how to put stay on admission procedure done through CMAT and debarring all those involved in mass copying.

Answers (1)


160 votes

See as there are numerous loopholes in the admission process as you have discovered, you can file FIR under various provisions of IPC under criminal conspiracy, fraud, cheating, forgery etc.
Now while investigations for the same are going on, you can approach the High Court under Article 226 of constitution read with section 482 of cr.p.c for putting a stay on the admission process.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
8 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles