Society is demanding money for giving NOC


Actually i have construted my home a little illegal. Means construction is more than alotted. But i have fill impact fee in municipal and passed my plan Years passed now i want a loan, but society is refusing to give NOC. And demanding 2,50,000₹

Answers (1)


340 votes

Demand of this amount is illegal by the society. You may put an application for NOC and ask society to give reply or demand in writing. Then you can check whether demand is really illegal. Since the society is your service provider, you may file a case in consumer court and criminal court against society and its committee.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
9 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
9 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles