Refusal of delivery of Legal Notice


It is a Apartment Maintenance Issue. The Previously Maintenance Charges defaulter people had taken over the society Office matter in their hand by claiming majority. Few Peoples had refused to give Maintenance charges to these Peoples NOW. NOW the Defaulter peoples had issued a Legal Notice to few NON-Payers of Maintenance charges. The Legal Notice is NOT given to the Resident of the particular FLAT members. It is informed by Postman that he will deliver the NOTICE to the Particular Person only and NOT to any other relative or person in that house. HOW Legal it is to serve the Notice ONLY to a Particular person. If the Postman Always come at 3:00 PM in afternoon, when most the person were out of resident on their JOB. AND ask to collect from Post office. HOW we are responsible, if the post man insist to deliver to that particular person only and NOT to spouse at Home. People are ready to receive the NOTICE. Whether Still it will be treated as the Refusal of accepting a NOTICE.


Answers (2)

Postman is right at his job, he cannot serve notice to a person other than noticee, However postman intimate to collect notice from concern post office within specified duration (15 days), if noticee didn't collect notice in given time, post man will return it to sender with remark "Refused to collect" which means Notice have been served to the noticee but he rejected to accept, Hence it is Legally Served Notice and sender can initiate further proceeding.

For any kind of legal service in law service kindly visit or contacts as at

Advocate gurchal and Associate law services office number 5, Sai Dham complex, landewadi, Bhosari, Pune


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi,
If it is registered notice then it is the responsibility of post men to deliver to that person only, if he doesn't find that person then he will keep note of that to take it within 3, 4 days. That person will have to contact to that Post office. If that person doesn't take itbin ghis circumstances then he will give report accordingly.postmen may give refusal note because it was knowledge with that person , and it confirms that he is residing on that address. If justifiable cause explained to postmen of non presence of that particular person he may give different remarks.
Thanks

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Father made me exclusive nominee in some accounts and in some joint nominee with my only brother. My brother is now sent me legal notice to share fund…

Read More

Sir, my land is offered for sale in 2008 of 10 lakh. One real estate person came ,we wrote purana(agreement) and he gave 3 lakh for advance to me. But…

Read More

Hi, My child has been treated in hospital for some illness. I was not happy with the doctor. So I gave a negative feedback in Practo for the doctor. B…

Read More

Our company is registered under companies Act. Company policies say that you should server notice of 2 months before leaving. One of our employee has …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue