Rajasthan electricity board conducted exam out of syllabus what to do.


rajasthan electrIcity board is conducting exam for jem/aen recruitment. And in this exam they changed the Syllabus Of exam paper as "Non technical" instead of technical. (this is first time in indian hinstory). How they can recruit engineers with only history, geography,polity,reasoning knowledge paper. And nt asking any engineering knowledge. We filed case against deptmnt but court made decision in favor of electricity department. And said "company is expert body which can recruit as per their desire" But court didnt quote about syllabus which was main issue. Now everone knows this is bery wrong, but we had no choice and we dnt know what to do ,how to proceed, against this decision . Please sir suggest as soon as becoz exam is very near...

Answers (2)


299 votes

Hi,

In this matter, as you have told, first you need to file a representation with the concerning department. You can approach directly to Rajasthan High Court, by way of filing a Writ. and claiming there is a breach of fundamental right.

Its a settled law, questions cannot be asked out of syllabus and syllabus is what which has been previously decided and told to the students.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

86 votes

If you are not satisfied by an order or judgment passed by single bench in a writ petition than you can file special appeal before division bench (DB) against the order or the judgement passed in your writ petition.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Respectfully it is stated that I am the plaintiff in a civil case. My crossing has just been finished. I want to file some additional documents in my …

Read More

Can I file case against transfer policy of my university as I am working as asst professor…

Read More

The room is currently in the name of my father in law but they had promised us that he would allow us to stay in the room but he did not do the same. …

Read More

Mr X Purchased four Adjoing Plot of a,b,c & d but did not impeached Physical possesion after purchase. in the mean time Mr Y being Adjoing Land ow…

Read More