Property right of daughter when father is alive


Iam 40 years old female. We have a plot on my grandmother's name. My grandfather and grandmother died. My father is only baby for my grandparents. My father is alive. My father is willing to give that plot only to my brother. Do I have legal rights on my grandmother's property when my father is alive?

Answers (2)


329 votes

if your father is the full form owner of the property then you have no right on the property your father decide to give the property to your brother then he has full right to do it stop it only it is the will of your father to give the property to you or not


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

78 votes

the Hindu law, property is divided into two types: ancestral and self-acquired. Ancestral property is defined as one that is inherited up to four generations of male lineage and should have remained undivided throughout this period. ... Before 2005, only sons had a share in such property.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
24 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
12 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles