Procedure to get attachment of property to stop the sale


MOTHER AND SON HAD EXECUTED ME A PROMISSORY NOTE FOR 90000/- , BUT THE PROPERTY WAS ON THE FATHER NAME , WHO HAD DEAD BEFORE 15 YEARS. HOW TO GET ATTACHMENT BEFORE JUDGEMENT, TO STOP THE SALE OF THE PROPERTY ( HINDU RELIGION)

Answers (3)


258 votes

First send a legal notice to the mother and son to give a week time to repay the loan if they don't reply to that notice then u fill EP petition in the court with the assistance of advocate and attach the property and very first u pray the honourable court for Injection order.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

233 votes

you can file the promissory note in the court and get attachment as the property devolved upon them but you need to approach a counsel immediately and file a suit for recovery of money and got attachment of property after paying court fee

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
9 years Experience
Advocate Vivek Sharma
Govindpuram, Ghaziabad
5 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
141 votes

Before the judgment, untill and unless there is a injunction order, sale of the property can not be stopped, and injunction will be granted only upon filing a suit. Hence it is not possible to stop sale of the property

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles