Procedure to get a free lawyer from court


how to get free lawyer from court ?

Answers (1)


249 votes

The Indian Constitution under Article 14 states “Every person is equal before the law and has the right to equal protection of law”. Article 22(1) provides for the right of a person to be defended by a legal practitioner of his choice. When read together, both the articles aim at delivering fair and equal opportunity of justice to all, without any discrimination, financial or otherwise. Moreover, Article 21, the right to life, also provides for reasonable, fair and just trial.The aforementioned articles imply free legal aid to the citizens of India, but Article 39A explicitly requires the state to promote justice by providing equal opportunities to all. The state shall, in particular, provide free legal aid by means of legislation, scheme or any other way to those who are economically backwards or in any other way suffer a disability. So contact your nearest Legal Service Authority Office and apply them.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
8 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles