Procedure to file complaint for breach of contract.


please advice .if a party give false promises in manifesto can we file a case against the party how and where please tell.

Answers (3)


50 votes

I have come across many cases like this. You should immediately lodge a complaint in the nearest police station of your area.

GOPAL VERMA
ADVOCATE ON RECORD
SUPREME COURT OF INDIA


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

290 votes

In case you are referring to party being a Company- one can initiate action under Sections 447 and 448 of the Companies Act,2013.

In case you are referring to a falsw promise made by a political party- the said promise is unfortunately not legally enforceable. But if specific details are available a PIL can be explored.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience
278 votes

Suit for damages, suit for specific performance, suit for injunction, suit for recission, punitive damages. Your case may be dealt in two acts i.e. specific relief act 1963 and indian contract act 1872. Contract is a legal document which binds both the parties with legal set of right and obligations.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

A client called me and she asked me a 3d interior model urgently .she gave me time constraint with in 10 hrs she wants that model. I've agreed wit…

Read More

We purchased a land sometime in 2011-12 and applied for Patta registration for residential use to local municipal office. For all these years they nev…

Read More

How to file in NGT, who can be eligible to file NGT, what documents proof required.is it a appellate court or directly file complaint. in our area ind…

Read More

I need help to file my service related matter in JK High Court by my own.. I want to prosecute this myself i.e petitioner in person. Kindly guide.…

Read More