Procedure to file complain regarding noise pollution.


Hello Sir I am a resident of Old city area in Jaipur. Nearby my home there is a printing press which operates during day time and it creates lots of noise pollution and sometimes it becomes very difficult to sit in room itself. And sometimes during night there is disturbance being created by playing music through loud speakers in religious processions (Jagrata and bhajan nights).. It is making life difficult for the residents here. The area where I live is a residential area where machinery like printing press should not be allowed and there is clear instructions of judiciary that music can not be played through loud speakers after 10 pm. I want to know that can I approach NGT for the aforesaid matter. If yes then What is the procedure and how much fees is to be paid altogether (Including lawyer). Thanks, Govind

Answers (1)


172 votes

You can file a p.i.l against the printing press bcoz this is nt ur personal problem but it's a problem of ur locality people..................... If all the people r ready to file a p.i.l then this is the solution of ur problem nd for that no fees nd advocate required u can only file a p.i.l........ But if it's ur personal problem then you can file a writ against them nd fees is depend on ur advocate.....


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
8 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles