×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure for conversion of residential property into commercial


Hi We have a property in L a residential one. We need to convert to commercial. what is the process and what is the difference in property tax ?


Answers (1)

hello,
Check with nearest BBMP office if this can be commercially converted. IF so, there is a processing fee and higher taxes. You can plan for shops or any permissible commercial activities.
Commercial viability to the authority depends on the width of the plot. The discretion to convert a residential plot to a commercial plot is with development authorities like BBMP/BDA/BMRDA/APA/HPA etc. If the plot is facing a 60ft wide road or higher width, it's a lot easier to obtain commercial approval.
There is Comprehensive Development Plan (CDP) which clears demarcates commercial and residential areas. Don't try to convert any residential area property into commercial. It will lead to a lot of harassment and legal issues and BBMP guys will squeeze your blood out of you. If the road is 40ft and above, there is a chance of commercial. Check CDP for clarity.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

party has not paid for lawful debt. Cheques got returned without discharge the debt. criminal case is going on in the court of Rajkot(Gujarat). Meanwh…

Read More

Hello. My uncle at village (due to permanent address of village was given to banks) received legal notice by Register Post AD and the addressee of the…

Read More

Dear all learned advocates I would like to ask a question about my property I purchased a house of which I have given the earnest money and part payme…

Read More

Just wanted to know if it is possible to file suite against gov for giving license to video game parlor and lottery as I have lost a lot to manipulati…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue