×

quesOpened up beauty salon committee not allowing to put signage board

We are in the process of setting up premium beauty services in a residential building. This office is located on ground floor and has commercial license for it. The managing committee of the building is opposing to putting up signage board outside. Are there any specific rules for the same ? Can I get approvals from local municipal council ?

  • ans

    The applicable regulations differ from one area to another as different local bodies have different policies with respect to outdoor hoaordings. For example, in Delhi if your shop/establishment is in the areas controlled by MCD outdoor advertisement devices visible to the public, are governed by provisions of section 142 to 146 of the Delhi Municipal Act. As per the provisions of the DMC Act, prior permission of the Commissioner is needed to display any advertisement to public view. Feel free to contact the LawRato team for further assistance.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Civil lawyers in India

Similar questions

my father family land partitation 1962, two brother between joint owner well only other mother…

I am working as a dealer for tractor company. I sold a tractor to a…
Hi. I am stuck in a problem of blackmailing by a girl whom I loved…
There are 4 children to my father,two males and two females. One of the female(X)…

Civil Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly