Need advice on land acquisition

In Civil Law
how much interest rate paid on compensation amount decided by DLO office of  when gezette notification on 26.04.2013 and amount for compensation decided on 8.06.2017 and is interest paid on multiple amount from base amount such base amount 175000 per decmil and multiple amount is 350000 than interest paid on which amount 175000 or 350000 kindly let me know and interest rate either 12% per annum or 15% per annum as in section 80 of land acquisition act 2013 can i go to file case for right compensation in court and which court high court or lower court and time for filling case

Answers (1)

73 votes

1. According to the GST bill, which will be enacted by the 1st of July, 2017. In this you have to pay the interest rate at 12% for the whole amount, which you are paying.
You have to file your case according to the pecuniary jurisdiction.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
14 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
23 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles