×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal remedy for damage to irrigation waterline by neighbour


The owner of my adjoining agricultural land had converted his farmland to residential plots and has sold them. As we were using a common irrigation pipeline half of which is buried and the remaining half is an open 3' canal, my neighboring farmland owner agreed not to touch or modify the irrigation water line. Recently one of the purchasers of the plot commenced escavation activity for their house construction and damaged the underground pipeline and a small distribution tank. This was done even after my repeated plea not to carry out the escavation as it might damage the buried water line. However they did not listen and finally damaged the pipeline and destroyed the distribution tank. Now I'm put to hardship as I cannot irrigate my farm. I took this case with police and they had asked the site owner to fix the pipeline and water canal. But the owner of the site is in no mood to accept it. I seek your advice on how to proceed on this. Should I lodge a criminal conspiracy complaint?


Answers (1)

Immediately file a civil suit in the court seeking a stay on the construction of the house based on your easementary rights. The suit must be filed against the present plot owner. |||||||||||||||||||.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

OUR PARENTS HAS DIED LEAVING SOME PROPERTY THAT IS MY MOTHER NAME (PURCHASE). I HAVE TWO ELDER SISTER AND NO OBJECTION BY HIM IF ALL PROPERTY DEMAND M…

Read More

A women who has already a husband and three child but currently she is living with an another men. That women does not care our socity role so could w…

Read More

WE HAD APROACHED A LEGAL ADVISOR, WHO IS A LLB AND LLM ADVOCATE. WE HAD ASKED HIM TO PREPARE A DRAFT PROPERTY AGREEMENT FOR GAONTAN AREA. WE HAD PAID …

Read More

My grandmother buy a land in pune 1978. She is mother of my mother. My mother's brother means my uncle, make a registered will from my grandmother…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue