LawRato

Legal notice for fake documents


19-May-2024 (In Civil Law)
I used services of a company for degree verification bt unfortunately, the verification failed and that was it i didnt asked for refund and there was no more communication. Now after almost 2 years i got a legal notice mail from one of their subsidiary to contact them and either provide more documents or to do their cancellation process or they would file a case of fake documents.
Answers (2)

Answer #1
539 votes
If you got legal notice then you have to reply this very carefully so that you will not fall in any trap of them . If you have send them any documents then for verification then we can ask why they are approaching after so much delay.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
616 votes
1. you have to send legal reply notice to the party from whom u received legal notice.
2. you contact them and find out why they sent legal notice to you.
3. you have to take defence that your documents are not fake documents.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."