Indecent activity in movie hall can I file case against the mall


we were (me , my wife and my 8 year old son) watching a movie on inox and there were a couple seated next to us, they were kissing etc , it was quite disgusting , when we interrupted they said we came for this only and after few argument we thought its best to keep quite as movie going on , after that they called 15-20 guys and right after movie finished, they all assaulted us and eve hit my wife and my kid and mall security (they have over 25+ security staff and many bouncers also but did nothing ) those guys even snatched the chain from neck it was like 1.5 lakh , police case is registered..


Answers (1)

Hi there,
its good that you took the first step, i.e. registering a General Diary with the police authority. You have written in your query that police case is registered. Did they give you any P.S. Case no.? In such cases, usually police bring up the P.S. Case before the Ld. Chief Judicial Magistrate having jurisdiction to try this case. I hope the police authority will surely follow up and recover the chain snatched. My advise to you is to keep in touch with the police authority.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Does a person with FIR filed under section 147,148,379,506,447,427 eligible to become civil servant (IAS / IPS / IES / IFS)? Please reply me faster. M…

Read More

Respected Sir, I was a complainant in a criminal case which got quashed based on the forged and false documents that i noticed after getting certified…

Read More

About 8 years ago a lekhpal was arrested by anti corruption team cuz he was taking bribe by a man (who informed anti corruption team ) he went jail af…

Read More

My father is partner in family huf partnership firm in bangalore which is managed by my uncle in bangalore as my father stays in chennai. My father &a…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue