How to get a refund of the fees paid to lawyer on contingency


I had filed a civil case against a party. We had paid some 75000/- to the lawyer as two commission fees and his own fees. Initially he said that each commission will require 15000 and will be refunded if case withdrawn. Now he is denying it saying only 200/- was deposited. What to do ?

Answers (1)


265 votes

Try to be more specific about your question? what was the mode of payment? Did you took the receipt from the lawyer? You paid 75000 for two commission fees and the lawyer fee so 30000 as commission fee n rest was d lawyer?


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
9 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
9 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles