LawRato

How to deal with advocate who keeps postponing dates


In Civil Law
Dear sir, I have been fighting case in court. But every time my lawyer is bringing new date for over the last two years. Please suggest me how to resolve this issue.

Answers (2)


56 votes

Firstly You personally meet with your Lawyer and solve your problems and then personally attend court proceeding and ask your quaries to concern clark and some of to magistrate.. If your lawyer not coperate properly then you have right to engage new lawyer


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

295 votes

this is a cronic problem as far as civil litigation is concerned and the lawyer cant be blamed as the pendency is too mucj and cases of yester years are not decided however if u are a senior citizen u can make an application for expedition there is no relief

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
14 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
14 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles