How can I withdraw a case if I no longer wish to proceed ahead?


A-petitioner,B-respondent,X-lawyer of A. A filed a case on b in high court of AP HYD by hiring a lawyer X.A and B got compromised, A ready to withdraw the case but lawyer Of A ie)X is not ready to with draw. How to get withdraw? What are total no of process to withdraw this case.again after compromised A handover the locks of building.And asked B to give a letter that (B has handoverd the locks by stateing X is asking a letter to withdraw case).is it necessary for B to give a letter.if he gives letter what happens if not what happens. Can't we with draw case with out letter? Please answer my quirey.


Answers (1)

You can change the lawyer by taking no objection and then go ahead for withdrawal process of case and giving letter to B is the process of compromise petition of court on that grounds you can withdraw your case no special letter is need to issue


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I cased against my son- in- low because my daughter attend suicide .she has a son .I want withdraw the case.…

Read More

After 3 years of employment as Asst. Revenue Inspector, ARI/RI/AMIN for government of Odisha, the government has terminated 153 employees the said app…

Read More

My parents are standing as Guarantors in a civil suit and due to some circumstances as well as the negligence of the party (they are standing for) the…

Read More

One of college make pressure on us and written an application at withdrawl of admission in which all the thing are wrong and against me . So in law ho…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue