Consequences of getting my girlfriends marriage cancelled


If I cancelled my girlfriend's marriage. Is there any chance to put a case or file against me... By telling the truth to her fiance about our love matter.

Answers (1)


345 votes

First of all it is for them to take information from you, believe you and then act upto it or forgo it. Secondly instead to contacting behind the back, try to send a legal notice so that you may be protected from other legal issues.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am running a shop which belongs to trust property they filed the case and they have own . So I thought to get a stay order from high court but they …

Read More

There was oral partition of agricultural land and vacate plots betn my father and his four brothers,almost in the year1981(Hindu Religion).Since that …

Read More

Dear Sir/Mam My Wife is pursuing phd from Bahra University Shimla Hills. She is planning to transfer her phd from Bahra Univ Shimla to Amity Uni Noida…

Read More

A girl has filed an FIR against me with IPC 376 in april this year. Later on, i got anticipatory bail and now the case is on trials. The girl is conti…

Read More