×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification regarding commencement of limitation period for appeal


Order in summary suit granting leave to defend but subject to defendant depositing 12.50 lakh in court. Order erroneously mentions amount as Rs. 2.50 lakh.Defendant wishes to appeal.Speaking to the Minutes Order subsequently modifies original order. Does fresh period of 30 days begin to run from date of speaking to the minutes order for the purpose of appeal?


Answers (2)

Yes fresh period is taken into consideration once the speaking to the minutes is done, but at the same time speaking to the minutes should be done within the time frame of the Order which is passed earlier.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can move an application under section 151 of Civil Procedure Code for modification of the order. As the error is minor and inadvertent so the change can be incorporated easily. When the order is modified, the limitation will be counted from that day as that will be the final day of order but if your request for modification is declined on any ground then the date of order will be considered.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

SIR I WANT TO KNOW ABOUT APPEAL IN DISTRICT COURT AS THIS CASE ORDER PRILIMINARY DECREE PSSED ON JUN 2016 .AND THIER DEFENDENTS LIVE OUTSIDE FROM THE …

Read More

I have filed a suite for specific performance of execution of sale of land and has paid 5 percent in adj court. The final decree has refused to grant …

Read More

Recently I had an accident and a person died in the accident, so before the accident I applied for the my passport but was held at regional passport o…

Read More

Sir decision by SC went against us in 2010. as we didn't have money and good lawyer so please I want to know…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue