×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification on procedure for withdrawal of affidavit once signed


I and my mother had signed affidavit declaring the flat in the name of my father & my brother to be transfer in the name of brother, with condition that we got copy of affidavit before parting and my mother is allowed to stay in that flat till she want but both condition are not fulfilled so can i withdraw my affidavit if so under which law


Answers (1)

See first of all if you are making any relinquishment of your right in any property then that has to be properly executed in the presence of witnesses.
Apart from that if your affidavit is brought before the court of law then you can easily say that the same was obtained by force, fraud, and coercion and that the conditions mentioned therein have also not been fulfilled.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Hi,  I wanted to startup bpo business n invested 5 lakhs in cheque for one us loans process training was given for 15 days n live calls went for …

Read More

I havr withdraw money from a joint account of me and my dad without permission, and i don't earn yet, so can my dad take a legal action against me…

Read More

I filled it against my husband Cr125. I don't want to stay with him and I don't want to beg anything from him..... If I withdraw my case can h…

Read More

Maine ancestral property ki will cancel krne ke liye...civil suit file kiya tha mera hissa 54 lakh kimat ka tha ,lekin maine 10 lakh rps leke abhi haa…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue