Clarification on LIC curative petition


Resp Sir AS supreme court direct LIC to absorb Temporary staff vide judgement dated 9.8.2016. No i head that LIC filed curative petition. In this i want to know about curative petition, its important and time limit to response. thnking you RGS ubaid 9807366871

Answers (1)


90 votes

If you are working with LIC as a temporary workmen, then as per the such judgement the corporation has been directed to absorb you.
However, if you are not working with LIC and working in some other organization, then this judgement is not applicable.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

my father has two wives i am first wife son.we are Hindu.after my father death we tried to get legal certificate from thalukoffice but they refused to…

Read More

Sir I filed one civil case in sub court,now I checked the case status is"uncontested-decread with costs " what is meaning for that sir,what …

Read More

Can a civil judge hears heinous crimes matters or can he deliver judgement in that cases and what about the powers of judicial magistrate and cjm ,can…

Read More

MERE DADA JI KO PAKISTAN SE 1947 ME AANE KE BAAD PUNJAB STATE KE ROHTAK DIST ME (JO AB HARYANA ME HAI) ZAMEEN ALLOT KI GAYE, 1955 ME GOVT SE ZAMEEN AQ…

Read More