Civil suit against BMC for illegal demolition of otla enclosures


Civil Suit\ BMC for illegal demolition of my otla enclosures, in Civil Court Dindoshi, JUDGEMENT given in my favour----- You are permitted to Reconstruct and the demolitions by BMC declared illegal . BMC advocated raises objection and says we --BMC will challenge it in High Court. Judge tells me to wait for 2/3 weeks and Go Ahead with reconstruction..... Please advise the situation, and what to do, and pros/cons....Thanks Dt. of Judgement: 21/03/2018

Answers (2)


263 votes

As the trial court order is in your favour and there is no stay order, you may proceed with the reconstruction. But it will be prudent to wait for the BMC to prefer an appeal within 30 days of the order so that any adverser order in the High Court will allow the BMC to demolish the same once again or you may be required to demolish the same on your own.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

169 votes

as the lower court has given the judgement in your favour and permitted to reconstruct,then what are u waiting for go ahead and reconstruct it as soon as possible,and how can a judge say that wait for 2/3 weeks,in my openion you reconstruct your property as soon as possible because if the BMC will challange in high court there will be chance of stay so dont wait and reconstruct it if you want more legal guidance plz contact me on my mob or via mail

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am Hindu. My father expired 1972 leaving 4 sons and 4 daughters. He left a registered will so that his self earned property to be divided equally be…

Read More

In 1961 3 kanal Mushtarka Malkan land was mutated among 30 villagers and Khasra no. was alloted to 30 kuraries also 3 paths wete left for passage and …

Read More

Hi sir , I am a former from anantapur, I have a question about case which was disposed in high court of andhrapradesh in 2010 again complainer raised …

Read More

SIR,I HAVE BAUGHT 2 KATHA LAND OUT OF 4.5 KATHA PLOT FROM THE SELLER BY SALE DEED REGISTERED IN MY NAME.AFTER FEW DAYS THE SELLER SOLD REST OF THE LAN…

Read More