×

quesCD is sufficient as proof or does the RTI officer have to be present

Sir, I filed cases under 145 & 323,380,420,506 to prove the cases i have received C.D.from the police through RTI and submiyted in court ,Is it compulsory to request the rti officer to appear before court and testify or the C.D in itself is enough to prove my case.As the matter is already late should i avoid this step of officers personal appearance in both cases.

  • ansDear sir,

    as the C.D obtained by you is given through R.T.I is an authentic document and you dont need to summon the officer. let the court direct/ summon the RTI officer to testify in it. you dont need to take these steps. you have done your part.

    Advocate Siddhant Sharma

      Greater Kailash-1, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Civil lawyers in India

Similar questions

HOW CAN I SEND A NOTIFICATION TO PEOPLE TO NOT TO COME IN THIS CASE…

Sir The house opposite to my house has 5-6 tenants with their landlord. They throw…

We are Hindu.In Nov-15 we getting married and first month everything was normal. In Feb-16…
A hindu woman with 4 male and 4 female children executed will on property in…

Civil Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly