Can we file a complaint against lawyer


How to file a complaint against a lawyer? What is the procedure? Which body governs this? Is this the bar council? Can a lawyer be sued for his/her poor service even after spending lot of money leading to no results, verdict, orders or jusice?


Answers (1)

A complaint against an advocate has to be in the form of a petition to the Bar Council of respective state. It has to be duly signed and verified as required under the Code of Civil Procedure. You should lodge a complaint against him before the Bar Council of State stating all the material facts along with necessary evidences. The concerned Bar Council take action after providing opportunity of hearing to both the parties.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

If I cancelled my girlfriend's marriage. Is there any chance to put a case or file against me... By telling the truth to her fiance about our love…

Read More

Can a corporator file a case under section 92 of civil procedure code against corporation…

Read More

Religion of both spouses Hindu .Wife files divorce petition . Husband does not contest but asks for return of monies entrusted to wife for Fixed Depos…

Read More

Can a member of a co-operative Housing Society in Mumbai file a case before Co-operative Court as a party-disputant(being Advocate himself) and repres…

Read More