Can videos & photos be provided by lawyer as evidence in court


Case in Trial Court(chief judicial magistrate  J&K) is in progres. The respondents have submitted their arguments in form of Affidavits. They highlighted/claimed points like i) My land is the only passage to their houses. I had installed an Iron Gate at the entry point of my land, which the local municipal body demolished on request of my neighbors. Currently Defendants being asked questions in front of Judge, which is being recorded on paper. I am plaintiff. Now that I have proof to prove that defendants have another well furnished path (though 5 feet wide) and they are using that alternate path. And also there exists a fence(with iron poles and warbed wire) between my boundary and their house. But none of my neighbor is ready to give statement as witness in court. questions are 1. Can I/my lawyer produce video/photo proof in the court as evidence in support of our argument? If yes what is the right time to produce such proofs? Please suggest

Answers (0)



Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
9 years Experience
Advocate Vivek Sharma
Govindpuram, Ghaziabad
5 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles