Can NCR cases affect in Government jobs


i have NCR case registered on my name due to financial dispute.. now i want to know whether this NCR cases affects appointments in high courts or any judicial courts

Answers (3)


250 votes

Dear client

I have been gone through your case it's clear that you had one NCR case But I don't know you have applied for job or selected for vioa,in recruitment process it's one colum asked like you have any case that's it . There is no problem.But if you conviction then maybe cause problem.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

250 votes

No tht dnt affects in government jobs. Bcoz it’s a non congnizable registry and keep in find financial dispute cannot be triable by police authorities, thts why thy have file NCR in ur matter. Police authorities don’t get jurisdiction for financial disputes.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience
178 votes

If it relates to cheque bounce case it will not affect your prospects but in case if it relates to offence under IPC and if the court has taken cognizance of offence and trial is going on then it may affect the prospects of securing job in judicial department.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi We have built our building in our own land with 1 floor on the top in Pallavaram, Chennai Tamilnadu. We have got plan for 795 sq ft, but we have bu…

Read More

I have joined university on august 2017 for MSC Agronomy, paying one lakh, later on i did not attend first semester exams as i had SSC CGL exams in my…

Read More

I am told about a panch who did submit false affidavit about number of children he had after 1995 to got elected as a panch. He is enjoying now his pa…

Read More

My relative is a govt servant and he was caught red habded while taking bribe of 50000 rs to pass a bill..he is in tihar jail for the past 5 days and …

Read More