Can I sue CA for deficiency in professional conduct and services?


I have been a victim of professional negligence and inaction by CA, suffering harassment by tax authorities due to non /misrepresentation of the facts. Need to initiate litigation against the CA for damages and penal action


Answers (1)

Yes, off course. Services provided by CA are covered under the provisions of consumer protection act. You need to file a formal complaint containing the facts which forms a cause of action. You need to give a nominal court fees.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Respected sir, My fathers brother (uncle) intrested in gifting his properties for me,when we to subregistrar,he refused to register,the reason is,ther…

Read More

I required the legal advice for 498a case which is raised by my brothers wife on me & my parents and we have owned in lower court as she falsely raise…

Read More

My grandpa has 6 children and my dad bought the property of my grandfather after he expired. Per my grandpa's will, 1 share is for girl children a…

Read More

We have 5 Acres of farming land on my Mothers name in that we have bought 2 acres of land 10 years back. And we have been paying taxes and taking loan…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue