Can accused be punished twice for same offence by different courts?


is it possible if a person has gone for jail for 2 years for a case and he again got 5 years imprisonment by higher court for the same case then 2 years will get deducted from the total and he will release in 3 years ?


Answers (1)

If the sentence is awarded for 5 year by enhancing the lower court punishment the period which accused is in jail is deducted and will remain in jail for the rest period
No person can be punished twice for the same offence for which he already punished earllier


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Sir i m from south india.i wanna buy an airsoft toy gun which is made up of high quality polymer plastic but the interior gear box is metal.so how can…

Read More

Hi I had given an advance of 3Lakhs as cash for a purchase of a flat. It has been 3yrs now but I am not able to pay and buy the flat. I have asked to …

Read More

Can I add another lawyer to defend the case. i. e. i want that my case is being faught by two lawyers. one who is from starting and second is to be ad…

Read More

My family is suffering from air & sound pollution due to a factory shed very closely built next to our house.the sound evolved due to grinding &am…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue