×

quesAdvice regarding general power of attorney

Hi,

Below are the statements of a general power of attorney for a plot:

I provide following rights to the attorney holder:
1. In described property, if any dispute get raised then attorney holder can appear in any court from lower court to higher court, can file application, affidavit, appeal, revision, etc i.e. all those proceedings for which I have right to.

By this statement did the attorney holder got the right to sell or make compromise of property?

Thanks in Advance

  • ansYes, this does mean that the rights are with the attorney holder

    1. In described property, if any dispute get raised then attorney holder can appear in any court from lower court to higher court, can file application, affidavit, appeal, revision, etc i.e. all those proceedings for which I have right to

    No, by the above statement the attorney holder has no right to sell the property.

    Advocate Siddhant Sharma

      Greater Kailash-1, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Civil lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am a Sikh Brahman and joined haryana police 25 years ago. During the time…
My mother works as a state government teacher and earns around Rs.50000/- per month salary.There…
Injunction granted not to change in nature of property as property is joint partition never…
How much stamp duty required for partnership deed with capital of Rs. 150000/, pl also…

Civil Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly