×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Advice in case police harass the couple for staying in hotel.


If i stay with my girlfriend In a hotel, we are unmarried but above 18 ....so is it illegal. ...what should we do if police made a raid on hotel and do the forcefully action with us.. .


Answers (3)

Kindly avoid going to such hotels were raids happen. It is not illegal to stay in hotel if you both are adult and having valid government ID proof. But usually police harass such couples if found. Basically they just try to do moral policing to extract money. Kindly be aware before booking a place.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

This is known as moral policing and is not permitted. You can complain to the higher ups of the concerned police officer. Always co-operative with the police for dispensing with their public duty, however without letting your personal freedoms being jeopardised in any manner.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

if both of you are above 18 age, then it is not illegal to stay with your girlfriend in any hotel room or at any place, if in that situation also police takes coercive steps against both of you then you can complain about that police officers or can take legal action against them.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I have an affidavit of friendly loan with a person. In this affidavit I was give Rs.1300000 to a person and he promised me to return back on 22 feb 20…

Read More

Can a citizen complaint against government officer and their committee for their approval of government contract or tender All relevant Docoments are …

Read More

I'm a Hindu girl child n I'm married i have three children We are 2 brothers and 4 sisters my elder sister has expired my mother has self acqu…

Read More

sir, i suffuring from polythine factory constructed after breakage of handloom category of shed .we all resident of colony already complaint the state…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue