Wife not allowing to meet children. How to get their custody?


i have two children ,staying with my wife but she is not allowing me to meet with them,since two years , now i m going to file a divorce but she still dont want to let me meet with my children , so is there any right with which i can meet with my children

Answer


Yes you have right of visitation i.e. to visit your children and you can file a petition for their custody to be given to you as well.

 

Assuming you are Hindus

As under the the Hindu Minority and Guardianship Act, the ‘natural guardian of a Hindu minor, in respect of the minor’s person as well as in respect of the minor’s property in the case of a boy or unmarried girl is the father, and after him, the mother. 

 

It is provided that the custody of a minor who has not completed the age of five years shall ordinarily be with the mother.

So if your children are below the age of 5 years then it might be difficult for you to get their custody but you can always have visitation rights.

 

Click here to find the best Child Custody lawyer in your city.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

How to withdraw the case from court…

Read More

How much time it will take from the court for visitation right of 2yr old girl. My wife is absconding for more than a year and in Patna. How it will d…

Read More

Can an Indian who is no longer a resident and has lost his residentship status . Can he file a case in a country against his Wife for child custody?…

Read More

Mutual divorced. Once child custody handover to father. now mother asking custody. And filled a petition. Under civil M A. Please give advice.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue