×

queswho will keep the custody of the child if the child is below 1 year?

my husband and his family has taken my child away from me without any prior notice or anything. my child is 1 year old. i want to know how can i get my child back and who can have the custody of the child?

  • ansIn the event of a divorce, the child custody rights are usually given to the mother, especially when the child is of such a tender age. If you have already filed for a divorce and/or are legally separated, you could approach the court for grant of interim custody of the child.

    Advocate Mishika Singh

      Lajpat Nagar 1, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Child Custody lawyers in India

Similar questions

I want to know whether presence of biological father is essential for adoption or or…

Dear Lawrato, is it possible to get custody of 1 yr child to mother and…

The mother had gone to her fathers house with he two sons under Normal circumstances…

Mother expired on 21 March 17 of the child named Rugved aged 13 months the…

Child Custody Lawyers in India

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly