LawRato

If the son is 6 years old who gets the custody


In Child Custody Law
I have been married for 3 yrs now and we have been living separately. I want to know that who will be given the custody of my 6 month old son to if we file for divorce.

Answers (1)


268 votes

Hi
The question as to who gets the custody depends upon various factors and the welfare of the child gets the prime importance.though the fact that the child is only 6 months old and needs care including feeding etc from the mother is enough to tilt the balance in your favour.
Therefore the fact that you live separately and the child is 6 months old one may safely presume that you stand on a better footing than your husband.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles