If divorce happens.Can husband deny financial responsibility of child?


I need to know about child custody, if divorce happens. What about his future, all expenses etc. What if my in laws and husband deny taking child responsibility, and its difficult for me to feed the baby in this situation? How to secure his / her life?

 

Answer

 

If the child is below 5 years of age, then the court in most of the circumstances, grants the custody to the mother, and if the child is a girl child, even then the court prefers that the mother should have the custody of the child.

 

However, if the child is above five years of age, then the court, in view of the various circustances, can grant the custody to either of the parents.

 

In any case whatsoever, the father of the child cannot evade the expenses for the maintainance of the child and wife.

 

In case of a Divorce, the father can be made to pay the permanent alimony for the wife and the child's expenses.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My child was born in US. We had differences in marriage and came back to india in 2008. Since then my son who is 9 years is living with me. Can i get …

Read More

Daughter-in-law lives with her widow mother with the granddaughter who is now six and half year old since last seven years. Her husband, I.e., the son…

Read More

498a,125 crpc going on against principal accused,now daughter is with her mother at another place.(1).If accused failour/can't pay the maintenance…

Read More

I have a Baby Boy from a Living Relationship, His mother Died After 6 months of the Baby Birth,Reason of her Death is Breast Cancer, because Baby is v…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue