Harassment by In Laws want sister to come home with child custody


Sir My sister was married in (Pali) Rajasthan, in 2014, Now She has a child of 8 month (C-Sec). but since the inception of marriage my sister is being tortured directly/indirectly, moreover due to C-sec delivery of child my sister health become worse & couldn't recoup health, despite the bad health she was asked to perform domestic work without interruption. this cause internal swelling in abdominal stitches. Now we are thinking to get she separate from her husband & to keep custody of child with his mother, kindly suggest what we should do to remain child with us.

Answers (1)


467 votes

If your sister is facing mental cruelty by the hands of the in-laws, then you can file a case under the Domestic Violence Act.

With respect to the custody, you can get your sister and her daughter to your home. Thereafter, if your brother-in-law wants the custody of the baby girl, he would be required to file a case in the court.

Generally, as per the precedents set by the Supreme Court, the custody of the child remains with the mother until the child has attained the age of 5 years. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles