Father in law have filed an application demanding custody of child


I am,a mother of child who,is 4 yrs old my inlaws and husband had deserted me ever since i was pregnant, its benn more than,4 years now, i already have an pending court case where my husband has asked for conjugal rights after i started getting maintenace, he has recieved visitation,rights but the parents have been denied, now they have filed application under guardian and wards act 1860, sec 6,7 and 10 and minority hindu act 1956, our marriage is under special marriage act and my child is of no religion as there has been dispute,since begining. kindly help as to wht has to be done.

Answer

As per your query, if your child is below 5 years of age then the court usually gives the custody of the child to the mother only and she is made the legal guardian of the child.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am unmarried father,my biological son is 5 yrs old and I want legal custody of my child.as well as I also want to know that does she can lodge F.I.R…

Read More

Hi i m planing to take divorce as my husband has never taken my responsibility its 5yrs of marriage n i have a 2.5yrs daughter . we will tk mutual div…

Read More

Hi, My wife has harassed me mentally for many years. Recently when I lost control and I hit her she filed an FIR for 498A. The case is still in police…

Read More

Dear sir, Me and my wife are living seperate with out any divorce. My 6yrs old son also with his mom. She is not allowing me to see child. How to figh…

Read More