Does mother in law has right to take custody of my son


Hi, I am a working woman and I have 14 month baby . I live with my husband, mother-in-law,sister-in-law and her daughter. I stay away from my child for 8 hours due to office hours.My MIL is threatening me that she only has all rights on my kid as she is taking care of him.she is even telling that she will take away my kid.my husband is supporting her because he wants me to work and his mom to take care of my kid ..I want to take my kid along with me to office creach but my husband is not supporting me. I am very afraid that I will lose the bonding with my kid and MIL will take custody of my kid.Please help.

Answers (1)


87 votes

Hi..primary custody of the child will be lies within the mother only and primary custody and first guardian of the child is mother only and question of giving custody of the child to you mother in law will not arise and in your case child is very small so you will the custodian of your child.
Thank you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

For child custody is there counseling of only the parents of the kid or also the grandparents of that kid? How is the custody decided?…

Read More

Can a wife prevent her husband and family from seeing their child ,saying that the husband is not earning .he was working in gulf but lost his job.…

Read More

I have 2 kids aged 5 and 3 and both are USA citizens. My wife brought them to India without my notice and I have Usa permanent child custody both lega…

Read More

I had divorced my wife. she left with children. one is 3 yrs old daughter and the other is 16 months old son. they both are very much found and affect…

Read More