custody of girl child with wife's parents. Wife staying with other man


case filed by wife. Going on for past 8 months out of which she remained absent for the last 4 times repeatedly. She is staying with another man in another city. Our 3 year daughter is with her parents. During the last time even the judge fired her lawyer about her absenteeism. What is the next proceeding of the court in such case and how the proceeding are made and how to file for custody of girl child?

Answers (2)


473 votes

If the child is with your wife parents then you can file a case of custody under Hindu Minority Act and guardianship act 1956.

As per the said Act custody of a child up to 6 years stays with mother however after examining the paramount welfare interest of the child custody of the child can be given to father 

264 votes

If she remains absent continuously then the judge will proceed with case which will ultimately benefit you. If the stage of case does not require her presence then her advocate presence is enough. If she do lead her evidence then you may win the case against her.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles