×

queschild's custody if mother earns more than father

if a wife earns more than her husband and takes all the responsibility of her family,house and children. and is it possible that the wife can get permanent custody of her children ?

  • ansThe income of the parent is not the sole criterion to get the custody of the child. If she is earns more than her husband then she will definitely have the benefit, subject to other grounds, be better placed than her husband to get the custody.

    and chances of wife getting custody of her children are much higher than of father's. Father will get visitation rights, and child's welfare is the paramount consideration.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Child Custody lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am being paid very low maintenance for my child though he earns a lot…

Husband has filed a case for child custody in tis hazari court. But our jurisdiction…

Dear Sir/Madam, I’m from a Christian background married a Malaysian Hindu girl and the marriage…
I am married for 10 years and i have 2daughters (9yr + 3.5yr). My last…

Child Custody Lawyers in India

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly