×

queschances of getting child custody of 8 year old son

my son is 8 years old and me and my wife are about to file for divorce. my son is in an affluent school in Pune and his studies are suffering as my wife takes him out regularly. I come from a good financial background and can afford my child's wellbeing and future. He also wants to stay with me if we get separated. If I file for custody, what are the chances that i will get it in my favor?

  • ans

    We have gone through your query. We can very well try and seek custody of son through court by filing petition for custody. As your wife is not handling son with due care regarding his schooling, this can be a ground for custody along with other  grounds which are issues of divorce too.

    Even in divorce petition we can ask visiting and custody interim rights. Custody matters are delicate onces and orders can be varied from time to time if custody petitions are filed by either of spouse.

     

  • ansHello Sir,
    I have gone through Your query. We can very well try and seek custody of son through court by filing petition for custody. It is seen wife is not handling son with due care regarding his schooling this can be ground for custody along with other grounds which are issues of divorce too. Even in divorce petition we can ask visiting n custody interim rights. Custody matters are delicate onces n orders can be varied from time to time if custody petitions are filed by either of spouse. We can the best to get custody after brief discussion with you Sir.
    Regards
    Pramod Kale .
    Advocate

    Advocate Pramod Kale

      District Court, Shivajinagar, Pune

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Child Custody lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am a IndianMuslim, got married in 2006 and my daughter was born. father lived…
I am an Indian resident 39 years old married in 1st July 2008 and now…
Hindu marriage. Wife left home with 3 year old child. Divorce filed in family court.…

wife not staying together for 2yrs n does nt allow to meet my 6yrs old…

Child Custody Lawyers in India

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Preeti Joshi

  District Court
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>