Remedy in case of cheque bounce from dormant or closed account


What happens if cheque bounces from a dormant account or closed account


Answers (3)

You will get return memo that the drawer account is closed and you will then be required to send a legal notice through a advocate and after the statutory time period file a case with JMFC for cheque bounce proceedings.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

if you have cheque some and you have closed that account or you have not used the said account for longer time and if the said cheque had been dishonoured then you will be construct u/s 138 of N.I. Act, Then he can file complaint against you.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Even if the Bank account is dormant or closed, the person who issues the cheque from the said account and the cheque bounces, person is responsible for it and a case under section 138 of Negotiable Act can be filed against him by giving prior notice for payment of cheque amount.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have a cheuqe returned case of 12000 on me the cheque was told to be misplaced dated cheque 24/4/12 by my buisness colleuge and when i closed my bui…

Read More

i want to know that, can file a cheque bounce case after five years from the date of cheque bounce ?…

Read More

Sir i am in hyderabad local i have give one cheque in local cbdaf agency company in jaipur i was given cheque favor of local agency this cheque stoped…

Read More

Cheque bouncing case. Complaint filed in Magistrate court. Accused dodging in not receiving court notice. Two known addresses of the accused exhausted…

Read More