Effect of cheque bounce case on Government job


Bounced cheque issue can effect a government employee, if so what we need to do to protect the job


Answers (3)

Dear,

Once the case is settled either out of court or on merits i.e, after contesting and acquitted from the case, there will be no criminal charges against you and when there are no criminal charges against you, there will not be any effect on your job. Try to settle the matter with the complainant out of court to avoid the delay of the court room proceedings.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

Yes if you convicted in the cheque bounce then it will effect on your job, if your really due amount to the complainant then it is better for you settle the matter before the judgement .

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

If you can settle this issue with to whom you issued cheque. You can also do outside court settlement. Once if you settle this issue there will be no affect on your job. If you do not settle you have to face punishment given by the court

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

can a complaint be filed if two different notices are sent to the accused?and the cause of action arouse merely in same span of time say five days, An…

Read More

Can I file criminal case against cheque dated 18th & 20th October 2017 was dis honoured due to insufficient fund on dated 19th January 2017. The c…

Read More

I purchased a flat in getting the possession but builder has delayed the project. I only have allottment letter. He said he will pay back but bouncing…

Read More

cheque given by agent to refund my money but cheque bonce three times when i take legal action cheaque bonce is out dated plz advice me what i do…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue