Can wife be prosecuted for cheque bounce which was issued by husband


Wife & husband signed on pro note. But husband only issued cheque. is wife shall be prosecuted under 138 of n.i act? Is there any latest citation of supreme court to save such Wife?

Answers (3)


300 votes

there is no law saying that to punish the other for issuing the cheque of another even though the cheque is issued by husband and for this there is no citation you need to peruse criminal procedure code


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

236 votes

No, wife cannot be prosecuted for the cheque issued by husband, as the cheque is not signed by the wife. even though the Liability is joint ..Wiife cannot be prosecuted. However she will be liable to pay the money if the lendor files a civil suit for recovery of money under pronote.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
223 votes

Dear In your case, there is no chance to prosecute the wife under section of 138 N.I.Act, because she did not signed on cheque. But she is having responsibility on Promissory which was executed with her husband jointly.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am hindhu sir my cheque valied 10 year above I give in 4 years later now broblem they have taken cheque bounce case act 138 case what do sir…

Read More

quashing 138 case u/s 482 in Mumbai high court. .3 different 138 cases filed. Want to quash all on ground that it is not cheque but withdrawal slip of…

Read More

I issued a few cheques to my seperated wife for monthly expense of my son. She use to cash it every month. One day I lost my office bag which had few …

Read More

1.What is accused does not have money to pay even if he is proven guilty under 138. 2.If accused has some kind of property with his name..does court h…

Read More