What to do if bank is asking for foreclosure charges


I have a loan outstanding of 3500000/- from my bank taken on my prop firm. At time of disbursal of loan i had signed the laon kit, but later on i came to know about rbi guideline that banks cannot charge any prepayment charges from an individual. Now i want to close my loan urgently but bank is charging prepayment charges. If i close my loan now, can i go for rebursement by the bank on the basis of rbi guidelines?

Answers (1)


260 votes

Hello client hru.
I have read Ur issue as per which bank is willing to do a fraud with you.as they are trying to charge u for fees which is been already banned by the guidelines of RBI.itself.in this matter first we have to move to the court after that only you will be able.to get relief.thanks


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
9 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
9 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles